Lead Free Bullet Casting Alloy (88%-Bismuth, 12%-tin)

(4 reviews) Write a Review
SKU:
Leadfreebulletalloy
MPN:
547735
Availability:
in stock
Weight:
1.00 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Bulk discount rates

Below are the available bulk discount rates for each individual item when you purchase a certain amount

Buy 15 - 49 and get 5% off
Buy 50 - 99 and get 7% off
Buy 100 - 249 and get 9% off
Buy 250 - 499 and get 16% off
  • Lead Free Bullet Casting Alloy (88%-Bismuth, 12%-tin)
  • Lead Free Bullet Casting Alloy (88%-Bismuth, 12%-tin)
  • Lead Free Bullet Casting Alloy (88%-Bismuth, 12%-tin)
$15.59

Description

 
Sold by the Ingot ~ i.e. 1 Pound
 
This ratio of 88% Bismuth and 12% Tin is the best ratio we have come up with as a substitute for lead. This alloy melts at about 395 F and is best cast or poured at about 500F. Testing the hardness with a Lee Hardness Testing Kit, we came up with an average of 19.3 on the Brinnell Hardness Scale, although there was a range during the testing.

The bismuth gives you the weight (as close to lead as possible) and the tin helps holds it together and makes it less brittle.
This is an alloy we have been asked to make a few times so we decided to make a larger batch and have it easily available to everyone. As we are still testing this alloy, we are offering it at a lower cost and asking customers for feedback and their thoughts on how it works. Yes, we know it costs way more then a lead version, but hopefully with more volume, we can offer better prices in the future. One item of feedback we got from our customer follows:

@ 2400 fps in my 30'06, but has lost 29% of nominal cast bullet weight


View AllClose

Additional Information

Price Per Pound:
Y
View AllClose

4 Reviews

  • 5
    Bismuth/tin bullet alloy.

    Posted by Lawrence Townsend on Aug 30th 2019

    I have been quite frustrated wanting my father’s custom .64 caliber cap and ball rifle to be able to hunt in California. All projectiles must be 0% lead. I can now hunt using this awesome alloy. Thanks

  • 5
    Lead Free Bullet Casting Alloy (88%-Bismuth, 12%-tin)

    Posted by Ken Nelson on Aug 28th 2019

    A speedy doorstep delivery in my case VIA FedEx as I live way up in the Sierra Nevada Mountains West of Yosemite National Park. All Items ordered were well packaged and were remarkably accurate as to their advertised weight. I had spent a good deal of time browsing the Rotometals Web page where found a treasure-trove of valuable data on their products. Highly recommended and I will continue to do business with them.

  • 4
    Casting a .530 round ball with a lee double cavity mold

    Posted by Scott Ferguson on Jul 31st 2019

    Cast round ball from a Lee .530 double cavity mold using a Lee Precision production pot IV. I too had a bit of trouble finding the right temp but once I found it the balls came out easily from the mold with a slight tap looking fairly good. This was a first time casting my own round ball so with time they will most likely look much better. Think I did pretty good for the first time. The hard part is keeping the right temp with the equipment I had. Each time I opened the mold I had my fingers crossed but there is not much choice here in California. I will be trying them out on the range in a couple of weeks so I will return and let you all know how they were and will have my fingers crossed there too. Thanks for coming up with something that will allow the sport to continue here. Hope this is the answer.

  • 4
    Casting Lyman,s 45 cal 535 gr Postell bullet w/88Bi/12Sn alloy

    Posted by William J. Clark on Jul 6th 2019

    This was an intersting experiment with a
    steep learning curve.It was found that keeping the casting temperature was critical to maintain uniformity in bullet weight. It was difficult to get the bullets to drop from the mould. I believe this is due to the fact that bimuth expands upon cooling and wedges into the gease grooves. These bullets are hard and cast about 465gr. from a 535gr. mould. They sized well, 0.459 in for the 45-120. The bullets were loaded with 120gr of 2Fg and compared to the lead counterpart. Unlike the lead the bismuth bullets were diffult to chamber and had to be forced into the chamber (bismuth does not shrink like lead making the nose oversized).Test firing showed no difference in the accuracy of the bullets. A custom bullet mould with tapered as opposed to square grease grooves and smaller nose diameter to compensate for the lack of shrinkage should alleviate most of the formensioned problems.

View AllClose